Weather Forecast


Swimmers sweep Prowlers and Tigers

Tucker Strawsell swam a winning time of 5:15.74 in the 500-freestyle as Laker swimmers and divers were near the top of every event at a home triangular with Thief River Falls and Morris Area Tuesday at the DLCCC Aquatic Center. Robert Williams / Tribune

Detroit Lakes swept relays and had victories in six individual events to defeat Thief River Falls and Morris Area handily in a home triangular Tuesday night.

The Lakers scored 166 team points to 88 from Thief River Falls and 54 from Morris Area.

The foursome of John Gulon, Landon Lindsey, Garrett Bakken and Gabe Kitzmann swam 1:57.13 to get the meet started on the right foot winning the 200-medley relay.


Tucker Strawsell (2:01.90) and Lance Parzyck (2:02.64) followed up with a one-two finish in the 200-freestyle.

The sweep of the top two spots was one of five instances in the meet for Laker individual swimmers and divers.

Cole Metelak scored 195.20 points on the one-meter springboard followed by teammate Edward Johnson in second place with 183.40.


Landon Lindsey (1:02.07) and Josten Bellefeuille (1:11.31) took first and second in the butterfly.

Strawsell was the 500-free winner in 5:15.74 with Elijah Kitzmann the runner-up swimming 6:17.09.

Gulon (1:04.88) and Lindsey (1:09.20) nabbed 12 team points taking the top two backstroke finishes.

Olson, Parzyck, Lindsey, and Strawsell touched in 3:52.54 to win the 400-freestyle relay. DL swept the top two spots in the medley and 400-free relay races.

In the 200-freestyle relay, Olson, Gabe Kitzmann, Parzyck, and Strawsell placed first in a time of 1:42.65.


Garrett Bakken picked up a victory in the breaststroke swimming 1:14.52 with teammate Sean Oakes in third place (1:20.41).

Thief River Falls’ Tristen Stengrim picked up two wins in the 50 and 100-freestyle sprints.

His teammate Jared Smith was the individual medley winner.

The Lakers compete next at the Bemidji Invitational Friday, Jan. 12 at 5 p.m.

Team scores: Detroit Lakes 166, Thief River Falls 88, Morris Area 54

200 Medley relay

1 DL (Gulon, Lindsey, Bakken, G. Kitzmann) 1:57.13

2 DL (Steinke, Parzyck, Bellefeuille, E. Kitzmann) 2:04.76

200 Freestyle

1 Tucker Strawsell DL 2:01.90

2 Lance Parzyck DL 2:02.64

200 IM

1 Jared Smith TRF 2:26.19

3 Jackson Zurn DL 2:44.82

4 Josten Bellefeuille DL 3:18.29

50 Freestyle

1 Tristen Stengrim TRF 24.82

2 Gabe Kitzmann DL 24.89

3 Tanner Olson DL 25.07

1m Diving

1 Cole Metelak DL 195.20

2 Edward Johnson DL 183.40

100 Butterfly

1 Landon Lindsey DL 1:02.07

2 Josten Bellefeuille DL 1:11.31

100 Freestyle

1 Tristen Stengrim TRF 54.66

2 Tanner Olson DL 54.75

3 Gabe Kitzmann DL 55.05

500 Freestyle

1 Tucker Strawsell DL 5:15.74

2 Elijah Kitzmann DL 6:17.09

200 Freestyle relay

1 DL (Olson, G. Kitzmann, Parzyck, Strawsell) 1:42.65

3 DL (Gulon, Johnson, Bakken, E. Kitzmann) 1:49.53

100 Backstroke

1 John Gulon DL 1:04.88

2 Landon Lindsey DL 1:09.20

100 Breaststroke

1 Garrett Bakken DL 1:14.52

3 Sean Oakes DL 1:20.41

400 Freestyle relay

1 DL (Olson, Parzyck, Lindsey, Strawsell) 3:52.54

2 DL (Bakken, E. Kitzmann, Gulon, Bellefeuille) 4:10.89

Robert Williams

Sports Editor at the Detroit Lakes Tribune. Williams worked prior as the Sports Editor in Perham for the Focus, a Forum Communications newspaper, from 2010-14. 

(218) 844-1442